Bill Text
[…] 18890.1.
 (a) This part shall remain in effect until January 1, 2026, and as of that date shall be repealed, unless a voluntary agreement pursuant to Section 13995.123 of the Government Code is in effect.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if this part remains in effect after January 1, 2026, this part shall remain in effect only until six months after no voluntary agreements pursuant to Section 13995.123 of the Government Code are in effect, and as of that date shall be repealed.

SEC. 3.

 Section 13995.77 of the Government Code is amended to read:

13995.77.
 A business is exempt from the assessments provided for in this chapter if any of the following apply:
(a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively, and by filing a written request with the director indicating its desire to be categorized as an assessed business.
(b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this section, “small business” means a business location with less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual revenue from all sources.