Bill Text


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-806 Physician assistants: written examination.(2021-2022)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/20/2021 04:00 AM
SB806:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2021–2022 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 806


Introduced by Senator Roth

February 19, 2021


An act to amend Section 3517 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing arts.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 806, as introduced, Roth. Physician assistants: written examination.
Existing law, the Physician Assistant Practice Act, provides for the licensure and regulation of physician assistants by the Physician Assistant Board, which is within the jurisdiction of the Medical Board of California. The act provides that the board shall require physician assistants to take and pass a written examination for licensure. The act provides that the board may make arrangements for the examination to be administered under a uniform examination system. The act, however, requires the board to establish a passing score and time and place for each examination.
This bill would remove the requirement that the board establish a passing score and time and place for each examination.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 3517 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

3517.
 (a) The board shall require a written examination of physician assistants in the manner and under the rules and regulations as it shall prescribe, but the examination shall be conducted in that manner as to ensure that the identity of each applicant taking the examination will be unknown to all of the examiners until all examination papers have been graded. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, or by regulation, no physician assistant applicant shall receive approval under this chapter without first successfully passing an examination given under the direction of the board.

Examinations

(b) Examinations for licensure as a physician assistant may be required by the board under a uniform examination system, and for that purpose the board may make those arrangements with organizations furnishing examination material as may, in its discretion, be desirable. The board shall, however, establish a passing score for each examination. The licensure examination for physician assistants shall be held by the board at least once a year with such additional examinations as the board deems necessary. The time and place of examination shall be fixed by the board.