Bill Text


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1427 Alcoholic beverages: distilled spirits manufacturers: tastings.(2021-2022)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/19/2021 09:00 PM
AB1427:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2021–2022 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1427


Introduced by Assembly Member Chen

February 19, 2021


An act to amend Section 23363.2 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to alcoholic beverages.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1427, as introduced, Chen. Alcoholic beverages: distilled spirits manufacturers: tastings.
Existing law authorizes a distilled spirits manufacturer to designate a California licensee to conduct tastings of distilled spirits produced or bottled by or for the manufacturer, as specified, if, among other things, distilled spirits are not sold or solicited for sale in that portion of the premises where the distilled spirits tasting is being conducted.
This bill would make a nonsubstantive change to those provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 23363.2 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

23363.2.
 (a) A distilled spirits manufacturer not licensed in California may designate in writing a California licensee, other than the holder of any retail license, to conduct tastings of distilled spirits produced or bottled by, or produced or bottled for, the manufacturer, off the designated licensee’s premises only for an event sponsored by a nonprofit organization and only if persons attending the event are affiliated with the sponsor. No distilled spirits shall Distilled spirits shall not be sold or solicited for sale in that portion of the premises where the distilled spirits tasting is being conducted. Notwithstanding Section 25600, the designated licensee may provide distilled spirits without charge for any tastings conducted pursuant to this section.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Nonprofit organization” does not include any community college or other institution of higher learning, as defined in the Education Code, nor does it include any officially recognized club, fraternity, or sorority whether or not that entity is located on or off the institution’s campus.
(2) “Affiliated with the sponsor” means directors, officers, members, employees, and volunteers of bona fide charitable, fraternal, political, religious, trade, service, or similar nonprofit organizations and their invited guests. Persons “affiliated with the sponsor” also includes up to three guests invited by persons described in this paragraph.
(c) The sponsoring organization shall first obtain a permit from the department.
(d) The department may adopt rules and regulations as it determines to be necessary for the administration of this section.