Bill Text
[…] (a) The 2016 “Hate Crime in California” report by the Attorney General found that from 2015 to 2016, hate crime events increased by 11.2 percent and violent hate crime offenses increased by 5.5 percent in the same year.
(b) There are 79 hate groups in California, mostly in the San Francisco Bay, Sacramento, and Los Angeles areas.
(c) It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the people of California by updating and upgrading enforcement of hate crime laws and by standardizing procedures in law enforcement agencies throughout the state.

SEC. 2.

 Section 422.56 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

422.56.
 For purposes of this title, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) “Association with a person or group with these actual or perceived characteristics” includes advocacy for, identification with, or being on the ground owned or rented by, or adjacent to, any of the following: a community center, educational facility, family, individual, office, meeting hall, place of worship, private institution, public agency, library, or other entity, group,