Bill Text
[…] SEC. 44.

 Revenues collected pursuant to Section 11489 of the Health and Safety Code from the forfeiture and seizure of property are not “General Fund proceeds of taxes which may be appropriated pursuant to Article XIII  B,” as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 41202 of the Education Code or “allocated local proceeds of taxes as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 41202 of the Education Code.” Consequently, for the purpose of making computations pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI if the California Constitution, allocations to school districts made pursuant to Section 32235 of the Education Code, from asset forfeiture revenues are not “General Fund revenue proceeds of tax moneys to be applied by the state for the support of school districts and community college districts,” as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 41202 of the Education Code.

SEC. 45.