Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2568 Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2568:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 28, 2014

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2568


Introduced by Assembly Member Bloom

February 21, 2014


An act to amend Section 130051.20 of the Public Utilities Code, relating to transportation.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2568, as amended, Bloom. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority.
Existing law, the County Transportation Commissions Act, creates the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority and authorizes the authority to enter into contracts pertaining to transportation services. The act prohibits a member, alternate member, or employee of the authority who has participated as a decisionmaker in the preparation, evaluation, award, or implementation of a contract and who leaves the authority from accepting, within 3 years of leaving the authority, employment with any company, vendor, or business entity that was awarded a contract as a result of his or her participation, evaluation, award, or implementation of that contract.
This bill would instead prohibit a chief executive officer hired on or after January 1, 2015, from accepting employment with any such company, vendor, or business entity member, alternate member, or employee of the authority who has participated as a decisionmaker in the preparation, evaluation, award, or implementation of a contract and who leaves the authority from accepting, within one year of leaving the authority, employment with any company, vendor, or business entity that was awarded a contract as a result of his or her participation, evaluation, award, or implementation of that contract, if that participation took place within one year prior to the member, alternate member, or employee leaving the authority.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 130051.20 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:

130051.20.
 (a) (1) No construction company, engineering firm, consultant, legal firm, or any company, vendor, or business entity seeking a contract with the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority shall give to a member, alternate member, or employee of the authority, or to any member of their immediate families, a contribution of over ten dollars ($10) in value or amount. A “contribution” includes contributions to candidates or their committees in any federal, state, or local election.
(2) Neither the owner, an employee, or any member of their immediate families, of any construction company, engineering firm, consultant, legal firm, or any company, vendor, or business entity seeking a contract with the authority shall make a contribution of over ten dollars ($10) in value or amount to a member, alternate member, or employee of the authority, or to any member of their immediate families.
(3) No member, alternate member, or employee of the authority, or member of their immediate families, shall accept, solicit, or direct a contribution of over ten dollars ($10) in value or amount from any construction company, engineering firm, consultant, legal firm, or any company, vendor, or business entity seeking a contract with the authority.
(4) No member, alternate member, or employee of the authority shall make or participate in, or use his or her official position to influence, a contract decision if the member, alternate member, or employee has knowingly accepted a contribution of over ten dollars ($10) in value in the past four years from a participant, or its agent, involved in the contract decision.
(5) No member, alternate member, or employee of the authority, or member of their immediate families shall accept, solicit, or direct a contribution of over ten dollars ($10) in value or amount from a construction company, engineering firm, consultant, legal firm, or any company, vendor, or business entity that has contracted with the authority in the preceding four years.
(b) A member, alternate member, or employee of the authority who has participated as a decisionmaker in the preparation, evaluation, award, or implementation of a contract and who leaves the authority shall not, within three years one year of leaving the authority, accept employment with any company, vendor, or business entity that was awarded a contract as a result of his or her participation, evaluation, award, or implementation of that contract, if that participation took place within one year prior to the member, alternate member, or employee leaving the authority.

(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a chief executive officer hired on or after January 1, 2015, shall not, within one year of leaving the authority, accept employment with any company, vendor, or business entity that was awarded a contract as a result of his or her participation, evaluation, award, or implementation of that contract.