SECTION 1.
[…] (m) Both the federal government, through its Interagency Council on Homelessness, and the United Nations have recognized that discrimination and criminalization violate a homeless person’s human rights and have called upon state and local governments to cease enactment and
enforcement of those laws.
(n) Homelessness and the increasing criminalization of homelessness and discrimination against those experiencing homelessness are widespread throughout California and are matters of statewide concern.
(o) Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution provides that “[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy,” without qualification as to whether or not a person is, or appears to be, homeless.
(p) Subdivision (a) of Section 7 of