SECTION 1.
[…] (o) Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution provides that “[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy,” without qualification as to whether or not a person is, or appears to be, homeless.
(p) Subdivision (a) of Section 7 of
Article I of the California Constitution provides that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws ... .”
(q) Concordant with this fundamental belief, a person should not be subject to discrimination based on his or her income, housing status, or ability or desire to appear housed.