Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1297 Firearms: concealed carry license.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/22/2019 02:00 PM
AB1297:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2019–2020 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1297


Introduced by Assembly Member McCarty

February 22, 2019


An act to amend Section 26190 of the Penal Code, relating to firearms.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1297, as introduced, McCarty. Firearms: concealed carry license.
Existing law authorizes specified local law enforcement agencies to issue to an applicant a license to carry a concealed firearm if certain requirements are met, including, among others, that the applicant has good cause for the license. Existing law requires an applicant for a license or a renewal of a license to pay a fee to the Department of Justice, as specified, to cover costs associated with background reports. Existing law allows the licensing authority of any city, city and county, or county to charge an additional fee for a new license in an amount equal to the actual costs for processing the application for a new license. Under existing law, that additional fee may not exceed $100.
This bill would require, rather than authorize, the local licensing authority to charge the fee and would require the fee to be in an amount equal to the reasonable costs for processing the application, issuing the license, and enforcing the license, as specified. The bill would delete the prohibition on charging more than $100 for the fee.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 26190 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26190.
 (a) (1) Each An applicant for a new license or for the renewal of a license shall pay at the time of filing the application a fee determined by the Department of Justice. The fee shall not exceed the application processing costs of the Department of Justice for the direct costs of furnishing the report required by Section 26185.
(2) After the department establishes fees sufficient to reimburse the department for processing costs, fees charged shall increase at a rate not to exceed the legislatively approved annual cost-of-living adjustments for the department’s budget.
(3) The officer receiving the application and the fee shall transmit the fee, with the fingerprints if required, to the Department of Justice.
(b) (1) The licensing authority of any city, city and county, or county may shall charge an additional fee in an amount equal to the actual reasonable costs for processing the application for a new license, issuing the license, and enforcing the license, including any required notices, excluding fingerprint and training costs, but in no case to exceed one hundred dollars ($100), and shall transmit the additional fee, if any, to the city, city and county, or county treasury.
(2) The first 20 percent of this additional local fee may be collected upon filing of the initial application. The balance of the fee shall be collected only upon issuance of the license.
(c) The licensing authority may charge an additional fee, not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25), for processing the application for a license renewal, and shall transmit an additional fee, if any, to the city, city and county, or county treasury.
(d) These local fees may be increased at a rate not to exceed any increase in the California Consumer Price Index as compiled and reported by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(e) (1) In the case of an amended license pursuant to Section 26215, the licensing authority of any city, city and county, or county may charge a fee, not to exceed ten dollars ($10), for processing the amended license.
(2) This fee may be increased at a rate not to exceed any increase in the California Consumer Price Index as compiled and reported by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(3) The licensing authority shall transmit the fee to the city, city and county, or county treasury.
(f) (1) If psychological testing on the initial application is required by the licensing authority, the license applicant shall be referred to a licensed psychologist used by the licensing authority for the psychological testing of its own employees. The applicant may be charged for the actual cost of the testing in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(2) Additional psychological testing of an applicant seeking license renewal shall be required only if there is compelling evidence to indicate that a test is necessary. The cost to the applicant for this additional testing shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(g) Except as authorized pursuant to this section, no a requirement, charge, assessment, fee, or condition that requires the payment of any additional funds by the applicant, or requires the applicant to obtain liability insurance, may not be imposed by any licensing authority as a condition of the application for a license.