Bill Text
[…] Funds deposited into the Local School and Community College Property Tax Fund and allocated from the Local School and Community College Property Tax Fund shall not be deemed to be part of “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B and allocated local proceeds of taxes” for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 or for purposes of Section 21. Revenues generated by Section 2.5 of Article XIII A shall not be deemed to be “General Fund revenues which may be appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B” for purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8, Section 20, or Section 21, nor shall they be considered in the determination of “per capita General Fund revenues” for purposes of subdivisions (b) and (e) of Section 8.

Eighth—