Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1281 Regional occupational centers and programs: attendance computation. (2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1281:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1281


Introduced by Assembly Member Morrell

February 22, 2013


An act to amend Section 52324 of the Education Code, relating to career technical education.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1281, as introduced, Morrell. Regional occupational centers and programs: attendance computation.
Existing law authorizes the county superintendent of schools of each county, with the consent of the State Board of Education, to establish and maintain, or with one or more counties to establish and maintain, a regional occupational center, or regional occupational program, in the county to provide education and training in career technical courses. Existing law also authorizes the governing board of any school district maintaining high schools in the county, with the consent of the state board and the county superintendent of schools, to cooperate in the establishment and maintenance of a regional occupational center or program, except as specified. For purposes of funding apportionments, existing law specifies the computation for determining units of average daily attendance in the regional occupational centers or regional occupational programs of a county for a fiscal year.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to that provision regarding the attendance computation.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 52324 of the Education Code is amended to read:

52324.
 (a) Units of average daily attendance in the regional occupational centers or regional occupational programs of a county for a fiscal year are the quotient arising from dividing the total number of days of pupil’s pupil attendance in the centers, or programs, during the fiscal year by 175.

Attendance

(b) Attendance in regional occupational centers, or regional occupational programs, operated under subdivision (a) of Section 52305 shall be considered pupil’s pupil attendance under this section, but attendance in regional occupational centers, or regional occupational programs, operated under subdivision (b) of Section 52305 shall not be so considered.

As

(c) As used in this section, “school district” includes each of those districts which that are cooperating in the maintenance of the center or program, with the approval of the county superintendent of schools, pursuant to Section 52301; and units. Units of average daily attendance of pupils residing in the school district shall be credited to the school district.