Bill Text
[…] (F) Outstanding education maintenance factor amounts pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI.
(G) Amounts required to meet any repayment obligations created by the suspension of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 25.5 of Article XIII.
(3) “Deferring payments” means the payment, on a temporary basis, of a state obligation in a fiscal year subsequent to the fiscal year in which the payment would otherwise be made pursuant to law.
(g) On and after the date that the expenditure limit imposed by this article becomes inoperative pursuant to subdivision (f), Section 21 of Article XVI shall become operative and Section 20 of Article XVI shall continue to be operative.

SEC. 3.
 As used in Section 7.5 of Article IV, “the percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State established pursuant to Article XIII B” means the percentage increase in the state expenditure limit established pursuant to this article.

SEC. 4.