Bill Text
[…] (B) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall transfer the amounts identified in paragraphs (1) and (51) of subdivision (a) to the appropriate state agency for distribution.
(C) Any of the amounts identified in paragraphs (1) to (51), inclusive, of subdivision (a) that were transferred to Section A of the State School Fund in the 2008–09 fiscal year shall be distributed through Section A of the State School Fund.
(3) For the purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the appropriation made by this subdivision shall be included in the “[total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B,” as defined in Section 41202 of the Education Code, for the 2009–10 fiscal year.
(g) The amounts reverted pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not affect the determination of base year amounts for categorical funding set forth in Section 42605 of the Education Code.

SEC. 6.