Bill Text
[…] The Governor issued a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency, and calling a special session for this purpose, on December 19, 2008.
This bill would state that it addresses the fiscal emergency declared by the Governor by proclamation issued on December 19, 2008, pursuant to the California Constitution.
(23) This bill would declare that it is to take effect immediately as an urgency statute.
Vote: 2/3   Appropriation: YES   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 41204.1 of the Education Code is amended to read:

41204.1.
 (a) (1) Pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 41204, the Director of Finance shall annually adjust “the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in the 1986–87 fiscal year” for purposes of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, to reflect those property tax revenue allocation modifications required by the qualifying provisions in a manner that ensures that those modifications will