Bill Text
[…] (2)

(B) For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance with constitutional requirements related to equal protection of the laws as it applies to pupils and to certificated employees.

SEC. 4.

 Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44956.
 (a)Any permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:

(1)

(a) For the period of 39 months from the date of such termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board in accordance with the provisions of Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service which said that the employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to reappointing any employee to teach a subject which that he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching credential or which that is not within the employee’s major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject.

(2)

(b) The aforesaid right to reappointment may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the board extends this right, but such waiver shall not deprive the employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of reappointment.

(3)

(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) subdivision (a), a school district may deviate from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either of the following reasons:

(A)

(1) The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that course or course of study, or to provide