Bill Text
[…] Section 17731.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:

17731.5.
 (a) Section 641(d)(2)(A) 641(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The amount of the tax imposed by subdivision (e) of Section 17041 shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax applicable to an individual under subdivision (a) of Section 17041.”
(b) Section 641(d)(2)(B) 641(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: “The credit allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 17733 shall be zero.”

Section 17751 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:

17751.