Bill Text
[…] (b) For the purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, including, but not limited to, the purposes of determining the “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B,” as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 41202 of the Education Code, the amount of the state’s minimum funding obligation to school districts and community college districts pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution for the 2003–04 fiscal year shall be increased