Food and Agricultural Code - FAC
DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS [30501 - 31683]
( Division 14 enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15. ) CHAPTER 9. Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs [31601 - 31683]
( Chapter 9 added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 761, Sec. 1. ) ARTICLE 1. Findings, Definitions, and General Provisions [31601 - 31609]
( Article 1 added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 761, Sec. 1. ) 31601.
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) Potentially dangerous and vicious dogs have become a serious and widespread threat to the safety and welfare of citizens of this state. In recent years, they have assaulted without provocation and seriously injured numerous individuals, particularly children, and have killed numerous dogs. Many of these attacks have occurred in public places.
(b) The number and severity of these attacks are attributable to the failure of owners to register, confine, and properly control vicious and potentially dangerous dogs.
(c) The necessity for the regulation and control of vicious and potentially dangerous dogs is a statewide problem, requiring statewide regulation, and existing laws are inadequate to deal with the threat to public health and safety posed by vicious and potentially dangerous dogs.
(Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 761, Sec. 1.)