306.
(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department, or in an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 while acting within the scope of their regular duties under the direction of the juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of the following:
(1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace
officer.
(2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.
(b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child pursuant to subdivision (a), the county welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is or may be an Indian child.
(c) If it is known or if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, any county social worker in a county welfare department may take into custody, and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, the Indian child if removing the child from the physical custody of their parent, parents, or Indian custodian is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child. The temporary custody shall be considered an emergency removal under subdivision (g) of Section 305.5 and Section 1922 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.).
(d) If a county social worker takes an Indian child into or maintains an Indian child
in temporary custody under subdivision (a), and the social worker knows or has reason to believe the Indian child is already a ward of a tribal court, or resides or is domiciled within a reservation of an Indian tribe that has exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings as recognized in
Section 305.5 or reassumed exclusive jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings, the county welfare agency shall notify the tribe that the child was taken into temporary custody no later than the next working day and shall provide all relevant documentation to the tribe regarding the temporary custody and the child’s identity. If the tribe determines that the child is an Indian child who is already a ward of a tribal court or who is subject to the tribe’s exclusive jurisdiction, the county welfare agency shall transfer custody of the child to the tribe within 24 hours after learning of the tribe’s determination.
(e) If the social worker is unable to confirm that an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court or subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of an Indian tribe as described in subdivision (d), or is unable to transfer
custody of the Indian child to the child’s tribe, prior to the expiration of the period permitted by subdivision (a) of Section 313 for filing a petition to declare the Indian child a dependent of the juvenile court, the county welfare agency shall file the petition. The county welfare agency shall inform the state court in its report for the hearing pursuant to Section 319, that the Indian child may be a ward of a tribal court or subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the child’s tribe. If the child welfare agency receives confirmation that an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court or subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian child’s tribe between the time of filing a petition and the initial petition hearing, the agency shall inform the state court, provide a copy of the written confirmation, if any, and move to dismiss the petition. This subdivision does not prevent the court from
authorizing a state or local agency to maintain temporary custody of the Indian child for a period not to exceed 30 days in order to arrange for the Indian child to be placed in the custody of the child’s tribe.
(f) Before taking a child into custody, a social worker shall consider whether the child may remain safely in their residence. The consideration of whether the child may remain safely at home shall include, but not be limited to, the following factors:
(1) Whether there are any reasonable services available to the worker which, if provided to the child’s parent, guardian, caretaker, or to the child would eliminate the need to remove the child from the custody of their parent, guardian, Indian custodian, or other caretaker.
(2) Whether a referral to public assistance pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3, Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3, Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Part 5, and Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 18900) of Part 6, of Division 9 would eliminate the need to take temporary custody of the child. If those services are available they shall be utilized.
(3) Whether a nonoffending caretaker can provide for and protect the child from abuse and neglect and whether the alleged perpetrator voluntarily agrees to withdraw from the residence, withdraws from the residence, and is likely to remain withdrawn from the residence.
(4) If it is known or there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, the county social worker
shall make active efforts to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family prior to removal from the custody of a parent or parents or Indian custodian unless emergency removal is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child.
(Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 656, Sec. 9. (AB 81) Effective September 27, 2024.)