Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT [100 - 1459]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law [200 - 987]
  ( Chapter 2 repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1616. )
ARTICLE 17. Wards—Hearings [675 - 714]
  ( Heading of Article 17 renumbered from Article 8 by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1068. )
706.6.
(a) Services to minors are best provided in a framework that integrates service planning and delivery among multiple service systems, including the mental health system, using a team-based approach, such as a child and family team. A child and family team brings together individuals that engage with the child or youth and family in assessing, planning, and delivering services. Use of a team approach increases efficiency, and thus reduces cost, by increasing coordination of formal services and integrating the natural and informal supports available to the child or youth and family.
(b) (1) For the purposes of this section, “child and family team” has the same meaning as in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 16501.
(2) In its development of the case plan, the probation agency shall consider and document any recommendations of the child and family team, as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 16501. The agency shall document the rationale for any inconsistencies between the case plan and the child and family team recommendations.
(c) A case plan prepared as required by Section 706.5 shall be submitted to the court. It shall either be attached to the social study or incorporated as a separate section within the social study. The case plan shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:
(1) A description of the circumstances that resulted in the minor being placed under the supervision of the probation department and in foster care.
(2) Documentation of the preplacement assessment of the minor’s and family’s strengths and service needs showing that preventive services have been provided, and that reasonable efforts to prevent out-of-home placement have been made. The assessment shall include the type of placement best equipped to meet those needs.
(3) (A) A description of the type of home or institution in which the minor is to be placed, and the reasons for that placement decision, including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement, including the recommendations of the child and family team, if available.
(B) An appropriate placement is a placement in the least restrictive, most family-like environment that promotes normal childhood experiences, in closest proximity to the minor’s home, that meets the minor’s best interests and special needs.
(4) Effective January 1, 2010, to ensure the educational stability of the child while in foster care, both of the following:
(A) Information providing assurances that the placement agency has taken into account the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement.
(B) Information providing assurances that the placement agency has coordinated with appropriate local educational agencies to ensure that the child remains in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement, or, if remaining in that school is not in the best interests of the child, that the placement agency and the local educational agency are to provide immediate and appropriate enrollment in a new school and provide all of the child’s educational records to the new school.
(5) Specific time-limited goals and related activities designed to enable the safe return of the minor to the minor’s home, or in the event that return to the minor’s home is not possible, activities designed to result in permanent placement or emancipation. Specific responsibility for carrying out the planned activities shall be assigned to one or more of the following:
(A) The probation department.
(B) The minor’s parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians, as applicable.
(C) The minor.
(D) The foster parents or licensed agency providing foster care.
(6) The projected date of completion of the case plan objectives and the date services will be terminated.
(7) (A) Scheduled visits between the minor and the minor’s family and an explanation if no visits are made.
(B) Whether the child has other siblings, and, if any siblings exist, all of the following:
(i) The nature of the relationship between the child and the child’s siblings.
(ii) The appropriateness of developing or maintaining the sibling relationships under Section 16002.
(iii) If the siblings are not placed together in the same home, why the siblings are not placed together and what efforts are being made to place the siblings together, or why those efforts are not appropriate.
(iv) If the siblings are not placed together, all of the following:
(I) The frequency and nature of the visits between the siblings.
(II) If there are visits between the siblings, whether the visits are supervised or unsupervised. If the visits are supervised, a discussion of the reasons why the visits are supervised, and what needs to be accomplished in order for the visits to be unsupervised.
(III) If there are visits between the siblings, a description of the location and length of the visits.
(IV) Any plan to increase visitation between the siblings.
(v) The impact of the sibling relationships on the child’s placement and planning for legal permanence.
(vi) The continuing need to suspend sibling interaction, if applicable, under subdivision (c) of Section 16002.
* * *