4646.
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that the individual program plan and provision of services and supports by the regional center system is centered on the individual and the family of the individual with developmental disabilities and takes into account the needs and preferences of the individual and the family, if appropriate. It is further the intent of the Legislature that the individual program plan be developed using a
person-centered approach that reflects the needs and preferences of the consumer, and, as appropriate, their family. The services and supports provided by the regional center should assist each consumer in achieving their personal outcomes and life goals and promote inclusion in their community. It is the further intent of the Legislature to ensure that the provision of services to consumers and their families be effective in meeting the goals stated in the individual program plan, reflect the preferences and choices of the consumer, and reflect the cost-effective use of public resources.
(b) The individual program plan is developed through a process of individualized needs determination. The individual with developmental disabilities and, if appropriate, the individual’s parents, legal guardian or conservator, or authorized representative, shall have the opportunity to actively participate in the development of the
plan.
(c) An individual program plan shall be developed for any person who, following intake and assessment, is found to be eligible for regional center services. These plans shall be completed within 60 days of the completion of the assessment. At the time of intake, the regional center shall inform the consumer and, if appropriate, the consumer’s parents, legal guardian or conservator, or authorized representative, of the services available through the state council and the protection and advocacy agency designated by the Governor pursuant to federal law, and shall provide the address and telephone numbers of those agencies.
(d) Individual program plans shall be prepared jointly by the planning team. Decisions concerning the consumer’s goals, objectives, and services and supports that will be included in the consumer’s individual program plan and purchased by the regional center
or obtained from generic agencies shall be made by agreement between the regional center representative and the consumer or, if appropriate, the parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative at the program plan meeting.
(e) Regional centers shall comply with the request of a consumer or, if appropriate, the request of the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative, that a designated representative receive written notice of all meetings to develop or revise the individual program plan and of all notices sent to the consumer pursuant to Section 4710. The designated representative may be a parent or family member.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any other law,
a meeting regarding the provision of services and supports by the regional center, including a meeting to develop or revise the individual program plan, shall be held by remote electronic communications if requested by the consumer or, if appropriate, if requested by the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative.
* * *