Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 4.5. SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED [4500 - 4885]
  ( Division 4.5 added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 1252. )
CHAPTER 1.6. General Provisions [4507 - 4519.10]
  ( Chapter 1.6 heading added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 178, Sec. 4. )
4512.
As used in this division:
(a) (1) “Developmental disability” means a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual. As defined by the Director of Developmental Services, in consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, this term shall include intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism. This term shall also include disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability, but shall not include other handicapping conditions that are solely physical in nature.
(2) (A) A child who is under five years of age shall be provisionally eligible for regional center services if the child has a disability that is not solely physical in nature and has significant functional limitations in at least two of the following areas of major life activity, as determined by a regional center and as appropriate to the age of the child:
(i) Self-care.
(ii) Receptive and expressive language.
(iii) Learning.
(iv) Mobility.
(v) Self-direction.
(B) To be provisionally eligible, a child is not required to have one of the developmental disabilities listed in paragraph (1).
(3) (A) An infant or toddler referred for early intervention services from the regional center pursuant to the California Early Intervention Services Act (Title 14 (commencing with Section 95000) of the Government Code) may be concurrently assessed, if appropriate, to determine whether the infant or toddler is provisionally eligible for regional center services under paragraph (2) or eligible for regional center services under paragraph (1).
(B) If the regional center determines that the infant or toddler qualifies for early intervention services from the regional center pursuant to the California Early Intervention Services Act (Title 14 (commencing with Section 95000) of the Government Code) but has not been found to have a developmental disability as defined in paragraph (1) or to be provisionally eligible as defined in paragraph (2), the regional center shall assess the child at least 90 days prior to the date that they turn three years of age for purposes of determining their eligibility for regional center services under this section. If the regional center determines the child is not eligible, the regional center shall give adequate notice pursuant to Section 4701.
(4) A child who is provisionally eligible pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be reassessed at least 90 days before turning five years of age. The child shall meet the definition set forth in paragraph (1) to continue to be eligible for regional center services at five years of age.
* * *