Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT [100 - 1459]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law [200 - 987]
  ( Chapter 2 repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1616. )
ARTICLE 5.5. Notices in Dependent Child Proceedings [290.1 - 297]
  ( Article 5.5 added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 416, Sec. 1. )
290.1.
If the probation officer or social worker determines that the child shall be retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a petition pursuant to Section 332 with the clerk of the juvenile court, who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar. The probation officer or social worker shall serve notice as prescribed in this section.
(a) Notice shall be given to the following persons whose whereabouts are known or become known prior to the initial petition hearing:
(1) The mother.
(2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged.
(3) The legal guardian or guardians.
(4) The Indian custodian, if it is known that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(5) The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.
(6) The child’s tribe, if it is known that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1.
(7) Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.
(8) If there is no parent or guardian residing in California, or if the residence is unknown, then to any adult relative residing within the county, or, if none, the adult relative residing nearest the court.
(9) The attorney for the parent or parents, legal guardian or guardians, or Indian custodian.
(10) The district attorney, if the district attorney has notified the clerk of the court that he or she wishes to receive the petition, containing the time, date, and place of the hearing.
(11) The probate department of the superior court that appointed the guardian, if the child is a ward of a guardian appointed pursuant to the Probate Code.
(b) No notice is required for a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(c) The notice shall be given as soon as possible after the filing of the petition.
(d) The notice of the initial petition hearing shall include all of the following:
(1) The date, time, and place of the hearing.
(2) The name of the child.
(3) A copy of the petition.
(e) Service of the notice shall be written or oral. If the person being served cannot read, notice shall be given orally.
(f) Notice shall not be served electronically under this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 833, Sec. 9. (AB 3176) Effective January 1, 2019.)