Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT [100 - 1459]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 369. )
CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law [200 - 987]
  ( Chapter 2 repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1616. )
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions [200 - 224.7]
  ( Article 1 added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1068. )
212.5.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a document in a juvenile court matter may be filed and served electronically, as prescribed by Section 1010.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, under the following conditions:
(1) Electronic service is authorized only if the county and the court permit electronic service.
(2) (A) On or before December 31, 2018, electronic service on a party or other person is permitted only if the party or other person has consented to accept electronic service in that specific action. A party or other person may subsequently withdraw its consent to electronic service.
(B) On or after January 1, 2019, electronic service on a party or other person is permitted only if the party or other person has expressly consented, as provided in Section 1010.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure. A party or other person may subsequently withdraw its consent to electronic service by completing the appropriate Judicial Council form.
(3) Consent, or the withdrawal of consent, to receive electronic service may be completed by a party or other person entitled to service, or that person’s attorney.
(4) Electronic service shall be provided in the following manner:
(A) Electronic service is not permitted on any party or person who is under 10 years of age.
(B) Electronic service is not permitted on any party or person who is between 10 years of age and 15 years of age without the express consent of the minor and the minor’s attorney.
(C) Electronic service shall be permitted on any party or person who is 16 to 18 years of age, inclusive, only if the minor, after consultation with his or her attorney, consents. By January 1, 2019, the Judicial Council shall develop a rule of court on the duties of the minor’s attorney during the required consultation.
(D) Electronic service of psychological or medical documentation related to a minor shall not be permitted, other than the summary required pursuant to Section 16010 when included as part of a required report to the court.
(5) In the following matters, the party or other person shall be served by both electronic means and by other means specified by law if the document to be served is one of the following:
(A) A notice of hearing or an appellate advisement issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (l) of Section 366.26 for a hearing at which a social worker is recommending the termination of parental rights.
(B) A citation issued pursuant to Section 661.
(C) A notice of hearing pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 777.
(6) If it is known or there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1, and the hearing may culminate in an order for foster care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement as described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 224.1, service shall be made pursuant to Section 224.3.
(7) Electronic service and electronic filing shall be conducted in a manner that preserves and ensures the confidentiality of records by encryption.
(8) The requirements of this section shall be consistent with Section 1010.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure and rules of court adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to that section.
(b) This section does not preclude the use of electronic means to send information regarding the date, time, and place of a juvenile court hearing, without the need to comply with paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (a), provided that the requirement of paragraph (7) of subdivision (a) is met. However, information shared, as described in this subdivision, shall only be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any required service or notification made in accordance with any other law governing how that service or notification is provided.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 910, Sec. 21.5. (AB 1930) Effective January 1, 2019.)