Vehicle Code - VEH
DIVISION 7. FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS [16000 - 16560]
  ( Division 7 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )
CHAPTER 3. Proof of Financial Responsibility [16430 - 16484]
  ( Heading of Chapter 3 amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1157, Sec. 8.5. )
ARTICLE 1. Proof Requirements [16430 - 16436]
  ( Article 1 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )
16431.
(a) Proof of financial responsibility may be given by the written certificate or certificates of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business within the state, that it has issued to or for the benefit of the person named therein a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in Section 16450, an automobile liability policy as defined in Section 16054, or any other liability policy issued for vehicles with less than four wheels that meets the requirements of Section 16056, which, at the date of the certificate or certificates, is in full force and effect. Except as provided in subdivision (b), the certificate or certificates issued under any liability policy set forth in this section shall be accepted by the department and satisfy the requirements of proof of financial responsibility of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter requires that an insurance carrier certify that there is coverage broader than that provided by the actual policy issued by the carrier.
(b) The department shall require that a person whose driver’s license has been revoked, suspended, or restricted under Section 13350, 13351, 13352, 13353, 13353.2, 13353.3, 13353.7, or 16370, provide, as proof of financial responsibility, a certificate or certificates that covers all motor vehicles registered to the person before reinstatement of his or her driver’s license.
(c) Subdivision (b) does not apply to vehicles in storage if the current license plates and registration cards are surrendered to the department in Sacramento.
(d) (1) A resident of another state may provide proof of financial responsibility when required to do so under this code from a company authorized to do business in that person’s state of residence, if that proof is satisfactory to the department, covers the operation of a vehicle in this state, and meets the minimum coverage limit requirements specified in Section 16056.
(2) If the person specified in paragraph (1) becomes a resident of this state during the period that the person is required to maintain proof of financial responsibility with the department, the department may not issue or return a driver’s license to that person until the person files a written certificate or certificates, as authorized under subdivision (a), that meets the minimum coverage limit requirements specified in Section 16056 and covers the period during which the person is required to maintain proof of financial responsibility.
(e) This section shall become operative on September 20, 2005.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 952, Sec. 28. Effective January 1, 2005. Amended version operative September 20, 2005, pursuant to earlier operation of new subdivision (e).)