Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC
DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION [100 - 4751]
  ( Division 1 enacted by Stats. 1953, Ch. 308. )
PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION [100 - 2129]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1953, Ch. 308. )
CHAPTER 4. Contributions and Reports [901 - 1243]
  ( Chapter 4 enacted by Stats. 1953, Ch. 308. )
ARTICLE 8. Assessments [1126 - 1145]
  ( Article 8 enacted by Stats. 1953, Ch. 308. )
1128.
(a) If the failure of the employing unit to file a return or report within the time required by this division and authorized regulations or if any part of the deficiency for which an assessment is made is due to fraud or an intent to evade this division or authorized regulations, a penalty of 50 percent of the amount of contributions assessed shall be added to the assessment. This penalty is in addition to the penalties provided pursuant to Sections 1126 and 1127.
(b) An additional penalty of 50 percent of the amount of contributions assessed shall be added to any assessment that includes a penalty under subdivision (a), if the employer paid wages and failed to provide information returns as required under Section 13050 of this code or Section 6041A of the Internal Revenue Code. This penalty shall be in addition to any penalties under Section 1126 or 1127.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 29, Sec. 11. Effective January 1, 2003.)