Streets and Highways Code - SHC
DIVISION 3. APPORTIONMENT AND EXPENDITURE OF HIGHWAY FUNDS [2004.5 - 2704.79]
  ( Heading of Division 3 amended by Stats. 1953, Ch. 192. )
CHAPTER 3. Highway Users Tax Account [2100 - 2127]
  ( Heading of Chapter 3 amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 359, Sec. 12. )
2117.
(a) Whenever a school district constructs a school building for which any apportionment is made pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 15700) or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 16000) of Part 10 of the Education Code, and the city or county in which the school building is situated requires the construction of any street or road connected with the school premises on which the school building is constructed, the State Allocation Board shall review the requirement and recommend to the governing body of the city or county a plan of construction adequate to meet the needs of the school district and the safety of the public. If a different plan of improvement or improvement to higher standards than that recommended by the State Allocation Board is required by the governing body of the city or county, the additional cost thereof shall be borne by the city or county in which the school building is situated. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code or any other law limiting the purposes for which money apportioned to cities or counties from the Highway Users Tax Account in the Transportation Tax Fund may be expended, any of the moneys so apportioned may be expended for the construction of the streets or roads referred to in this section.
(b) Nothing in this section requires each cost item included in any charge made pursuant to this section to be separately stated.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 640. Effective January 1, 2007.)