10404.
(a) Notice of recordation of assessment shall be given as provided in this section.
(b) Upon recording of the assessment, the collection officer shall mail, as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 5070, a statement containing all of the following:
(1) A designation by street number, or some other description, of the property assessed sufficient to enable the owner to identify it.
(2) The amount of the assessment.
(3) The date of the recordation of the assessment.
(4) The time and place of payment of the assessment and the effect of failure to pay within such time.
(5) If bonds are to be issued, a statement of that fact designating the act pursuant to which such bonds are to be issued.
(c) The failure of the collection officer to mail the notice to any property owner or the failure of any property owner to receive the notice shall not affect the validity of any proceedings taken under this division.
(d) The collection officer also shall give notice by publication pursuant to Section 6066 of the Government Code, which notice shall state all of the following:
(1) That the assessment has been recorded as provided in Section 10402, and that all sums assessed therein are due and payable immediately.
(2) That the payment of such sums is to be made to the collection officer within 30 days after the date of recording the assessment, which date shall be stated in the notice.
(3) If bonds are not to be issued, that all assessments will become delinquent if not paid before the expiration of that 30 days and the effect of the failure to pay the assessments within the 30-day period.
(4) If bonds are to be issued, the effect of the failure to pay the assessments within the 30-day period.
(Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 394.)