10010.
“Acquisition”, or any of its variants, means and includes one or more of the following:
(a) Any works, improvements, appliances, or facilities authorized to be made, constructed, or acquired under this division and which are in existence and installed in place on or before the date of adoption of the resolution of intention for the acquisition thereof; any use or capacity rights in any of the foregoing; and any works, improvements, appliances, or facilities acquired or installed pursuant to Sections 10109 to 10111, inclusive. Any work, improvement, appliance, or facility which was not in existence and installed in place on or before that date may be acquired if it was constructed as if it had been constructed under the direction and supervision or under the authority of the municipality.
(b) Electric current, gas, or other illuminating agent for power or lighting service.
(c) Any real property, rights-of-way, easements, or interests in real property, acquired or to be acquired by gift, purchase, or eminent domain, and which are necessary or convenient in connection with the construction or operation of any work or improvement authorized to be acquired or to be made or constructed under this division, except real property, rights-of-way, easements, or interests in real property shown upon a final map filed with or submitted to the legislative body for acceptance and approval pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7 of the Government Code) and offered for dedication to public use by that map or by any separate offer of dedication.
(d) The payment in full of all amounts necessary to eliminate any fixed special assessment liens previously imposed upon any assessment parcel included in the new assessment district. The amount of the payment shall be included in the new assessment on the parcel. This subdivision is applicable only where the acquisition is incidental to other acquisitions or improvements.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 446, Sec. 21.)