Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001 - 61050]
( Heading of Division 2 amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 279. ) PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES [6001 - 7176]
( Part 1 added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 36. ) CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions [6001 - 6024]
( Chapter 1 added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 36. ) 6014.
“Seller” includes every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax.
For the purposes of this section, the phrase “tangible personal property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax” includes all tangible personal property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale of which is, or would be, required to be included in the measure of the sales tax if sold at
retail, whether or not the tangible personal property is ever sold at retail or is suitable for sale at retail.
(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 184, Sec. 1. Effective July 11, 1983. Operative January 1, 1984, by Sec. 2 of Ch. 184.)