Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION [50 - 5911]
( Division 1 enacted by Stats. 1939, Ch. 154. ) PART 9. CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS [4801 - 5170]
( Part 9 enacted by Stats. 1939, Ch. 154. ) CHAPTER 5. Refunds [5096 - 5170]
( Chapter 5 enacted by Stats. 1939, Ch. 154. ) ARTICLE 2. Refund Actions by Taxpayers [5140 - 5149.5]
( Article 2 repealed and added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 499. ) 5140.
The person who paid the tax, his or her guardian or conservator, the executor of his or her will, or the administrator of his or her estate may bring an action only in the superior court, but not in the small claims division of the superior court, against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 340, Sec. 10. Effective January 1, 2008.)