Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001 - 61050]
( Heading of Division 2 amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 279. ) PART 11. CORPORATION TAX LAW [23001 - 25141]
( Heading of Part 11 amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 543, Sec. 21. ) CHAPTER 17. Allocation of Income [25101 - 25141]
( Chapter 17 added by Stats. 1955, Ch. 938. ) ARTICLE 2. Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act [25120 - 25141]
( Article 2 added by Stats. 1966, Ch. 2. ) 25137.
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
(a) Separate accounting;
(b) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(c) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business
activity in this state; or
(d) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.
(Added by Stats. 1966, Ch. 2.)