23038.
(a) “Corporation” includes every corporation except corporations expressly exempt from the tax by this part or the Constitution of this state.
(b) (1) For the purposes of the tax imposed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501), “corporation” also includes associations (including nonprofit associations that
perform services, borrow money or own property), other than banking associations, and Massachusetts or business trusts. For the purposes of this part, a Massachusetts or business trust includes every business organization consisting essentially of an arrangement whereby property is conveyed to one, or more than one, trustee for purposes other than the mere conservation of assets, collecting and disbursing of fixed or periodic income, or the securing of an obligation. This paragraph shall apply for income or taxable years beginning before January 1, 1997.
(2) (A) For the purposes of the tax imposed under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501), “corporation” also includes associations (other than banking associations but including nonprofit associations that perform services, borrow money or own property), business trusts, and other business entities classified as associations.
(B) (i) For purposes of the preceding subparagraph, the classification of a business entity (including a business trust) as an association taxable as a corporation (under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501)) shall be determined under regulations of the Franchise Tax Board, that shall be consistent with federal regulations as in effect May 1, 2014, that classify a business entity as a partnership or an association taxable as a corporation or disregard the separate existence of certain business entities for tax purposes.
(ii) The classification of an eligible business entity as a partnership or an association taxable as a corporation for purposes of this part, Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), and Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) shall be the same as the classification of the entity for federal tax purposes.
(iii) If the separate existence of an eligible business entity is disregarded for federal tax purposes, the separate existence of that business entity shall be disregarded for purposes of this part, Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), and Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401), other than Section 17941 (relating to the tax of a limited liability company), Section 17942 (relating to the fee of a limited liability company), Section 18633.5 (relating to the return of a limited liability company), and Sections 17039 and 23036 (relating to tax credits).
(C) Notwithstanding clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (B), an eligible business entity that, for any income year beginning within the 60-month period preceding January 1, 1997, was properly classified as an association taxable as a corporation for California tax purposes shall continue to be an association taxable as a
corporation until it elects, under regulations issued pursuant to subparagraph (B), to be classified or disregarded the same as the entity is classified or disregarded for federal tax purposes. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any entity that, during the 60-month period preceding January 1, 1997, was not doing business in this state, did not derive income from sources within this state, and had no owner who was a resident of this state.
(D) This paragraph shall apply for income or taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1997.
(c) In addition to the above, for purposes of the tax imposed under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 23101) for the purpose of exercising its franchise within this state, “corporation” also includes any limited liability company that is classified as an association for California tax purposes.
(d) “Corporation” includes any “corporation” operated by any receiver, liquidator, referee, trustee or other officers or agents appointed by any court, or an assignee for the benefit of creditors.
“Corporation” includes any professional corporation incorporated pursuant to Part 4 (commencing with Section 13400) of Division 3 of Title 1 of the Corporations Code.
(e) Notwithstanding the above, “corporation” also includes a trust organized and operated exclusively for purposes contained in Section 23701d.
(f) No provision of the act adding this subdivision shall be construed to alter existing law with respect to the civil liability of a limited liability company or its members.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 325, Sec. 2. (AB 1143) Effective September 15, 2014.)