Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001 - 61050]
( Heading of Division 2 amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 279. ) PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS [18401 - 19802]
( Part 10.2 added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. ) CHAPTER 9. Violations [19701 - 19722]
( Chapter 9 added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. ) 19706.
Any person or any officer or employee of any corporation who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the
state prison, or by fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the court, together with the costs of investigation and prosecution.
(Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 605, Sec. 44. Effective January 1, 1998.)