Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001 - 61050]
( Heading of Division 2 amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 279. ) PART 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS [18401 - 19802]
( Part 10.2 added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. ) CHAPTER 1. General Provisions [18401 - 18417]
( Chapter 1 added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. ) ARTICLE 2. Continuity with Prior Law [18412 - 18417]
( Article 2 added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. ) 18416.
(a) Unless expressly otherwise provided in this part, any notice may be given by first-class mail postage prepaid.
(b) For purposes of this part, any notice mailed to a taxpayer shall be sufficient if mailed to the taxpayer’s last known address.
(c) The last known address shall be the address that appears on the taxpayer’s last return filed with the Franchise Tax Board, unless the taxpayer has provided to the
Franchise Tax Board clear and concise written or electronic notification of a different address, or the Franchise Tax Board has an address it has reason to believe is the most current address for the taxpayer.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 341, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2008.)