17041.
(a) (1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state who is not a part-year resident, except the head of a household as defined in Section 17042, taxes in the following amounts and at the following rates upon the amount of taxable income computed for the taxable year as if the
* * *
and before January 1, 2011, the percentages specified in the table in paragraph (1) shall be increased by adding 0.25 percent to each percentage.
(b) (1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the taxable income of every nonresident or part-year resident, except the head of a household as defined in Section 17042, a tax as calculated in paragraph (2).
(2) The tax imposed under paragraph (1) shall be calculated by multiplying the “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident,” as defined in subdivision (i), by a rate (expressed as a percentage) equal to the tax computed under subdivision (a) on the entire taxable income of the nonresident or part-year resident as if the nonresident or part-year resident were a resident of this state for the taxable year and as if the nonresident or part-year resident were a resident of this state for all
prior taxable years for any carryover items, deferred income, suspended losses, or suspended deductions, divided by the amount of that income.
(c) (1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state who is not a part-year resident for that taxable year, when the resident is the head of a household, as defined in Section 17042, taxes in the following amounts and at the following rates upon the amount of taxable income computed for the taxable year as if the resident were a resident of the state for the entire taxable year and for all prior taxable years for carryover items, deferred income, suspended losses, or suspended deductions:
If the taxable income is: | The tax is: |
Not over $7,300
........................
| 1% of the taxable income |
Over $7,300 but not over $17,300
........................
| $73 plus 2% of the excess over $7,300
Over $17,300 but not over $22,300
........................
| $273 plus 4% of the excess over $17,300
Over $22,300 but not over $27,600
........................
| $473 plus 6% of the excess over $22,300
Over $27,600 but not over $32,600
........................
| $791 plus 8% of the excess over $27,600
Over $32,600
........................
| $1,191 plus 9.3% of the excess over $32,600 |
(2) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, the percentages specified in the table in paragraph (1) shall be increased by adding 0.25 percent to each percentage.
(d) (1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the taxable income of every nonresident or part-year resident when the nonresident or part-year
resident is the head of a household, as defined in Section 17042, a tax as calculated in paragraph (2).
* * *
(A) For any part of the taxable year during which the taxpayer was a resident of this state (as defined by Section 17014), all items of gross income and all deductions, regardless of source.
(B) For any part of the taxable year during which the taxpayer was not a resident of this state, gross income and deductions derived from sources within this state, determined in accordance with Article 9 of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17301) and Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 17951).
(2) For purposes of computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” under paragraph (1), the amount of any net operating loss sustained in any taxable year during any part of which
the taxpayer was not a resident of this state shall be limited to the sum of the following:
(A) The amount of the loss attributable to the part of the taxable year in which the taxpayer was a resident.
(B) The amount of the loss which, during the part of the taxable year the taxpayer is not a resident, is attributable to California source income and deductions allowable in arriving at taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident.
(3) For purposes of computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” under paragraph (1), any carryover items, deferred income, suspended losses, or suspended deductions shall only be includable or allowable to the extent that the carryover item, deferred income, suspended loss, or suspended deduction was derived from sources within this state, calculated as if the
nonresident or part-year resident, for the portion of the year he or she was a nonresident, had been a nonresident for all prior years.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 14, Sec. 5. (SB 401) Effective January 1, 2011. Note: This section was amended on June 8, 1982, by initiative Prop. 7.)