Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES [6001 - 61050]
  ( Heading of Division 2 amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 279. )
PART 5. VEHICLE LICENSE FEE [10701 - 11053]
  ( Part 5 added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 40. )
CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Fee [10751 - 10789]
  ( Chapter 2 added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 40. )
ARTICLE 1. Computation of Fee [10751 - 10760]
  ( Article 1 added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 40. )
10753.
(a) Upon the first sale of a new vehicle to a consumer and upon each sale of a used vehicle to a consumer, the department shall determine the market value of the vehicle on the basis of the cost price to the purchaser as evidenced by a certificate of cost, but not including California sales or use tax or any local sales, transactions, use, or other local tax. “Cost price” includes the value of any modifications made by the seller.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the department shall not redetermine the market value of used vehicles, or modify the vehicle license fee classification of used vehicles determined pursuant to Section 10753.2, when the seller is the parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, or spouse of the purchaser, and the seller is not engaged in the business of selling vehicles subject to registration under the Vehicle Code, or when a lessor, as defined in Section 372 of the Vehicle Code, transfers title and registration of a vehicle to the lessee at the expiration or termination of a lease.
(c) (1) In the event that any commercial vehicle is modified or additions are made to the chassis or body at a cost of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more, but not including any change of engine of the same type or any cost of repairs to a commercial vehicle, the owner of the commercial vehicle shall report any modification or addition to the department and the department shall classify or reclassify the commercial vehicle in its proper class as provided in Section 10753.2, taking into consideration the increase in the market value of the commercial vehicle due to those modifications or additions, and any reclassification resulting in an increase in market value shall be based on the cost to the consumer of those modifications or additions. In the event any vehicle is modified or altered resulting in a decrease in the market value thereof of two hundred dollars ($200) or more as reported to and determined by the department, the department shall classify or reclassify the vehicle in its proper class as provided in Section 10753.2.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply under any of the following conditions:
(A) When the cost of any modification or addition to the chassis or body of a commercial vehicle is less than two thousand dollars ($2,000).
(B) When the cost is for modifications or additions necessary to incorporate a system approved by the State Air Resources Board as meeting the emission standards set forth in subdivisions (a) and (b) of former Section 39102 and former Section 39102.5 of the Health and Safety Code as they read on December 31, 1975.
(C) When the cost is for modifications that are necessary to enable a disabled person to use or operate the vehicle.
(3) For purposes of this subdivision, “commercial vehicle” means a “commercial vehicle,” as defined in Section 260 of the Vehicle Code, that is regulated by the Department of the California Highway Patrol pursuant to Sections 2813 and 34500 of the Vehicle Code.
(d) This section also applies to a system as specified in subdivision (c) that is approved by the State Air Resources Board as meeting the emission standards specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) of former Section 39102 and former Section 39102.5 of the Health and Safety Code as they read on December 31, 1975, for vehicles 6,001 pounds or less, manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight, controlled to meet exhaust emission standards when sold new, when that system is used in any vehicle over 6,001 pounds or any vehicle 6,001 pounds or less not controlled to meet exhaust emission standards.
(e) The temporary attachment of any camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, to a vehicle is not a modification or addition for the purposes of subdivision (c).
(f) The attachment to a vehicle of radiotelephone equipment furnished by a telephone corporation, as defined in Section 234 of the Public Utilities Code, is not a modification or addition for the purpose of subdivision (c), when that equipment is not owned by the owner of the vehicle.
(g) For purposes of this section, “vehicle” does not include trailers or semitrailers.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 594, Sec. 9. Effective January 1, 2004.)