Public Utilities Code - PUC
DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES [201 - 3297]
  ( Division 1 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
PART 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT [201 - 2120]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
* * *
a subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in, a public utility, shall not aid or abet any violation of this section.
(b) Before authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any electrical, gas, or telephone corporation organized and doing business in this state, if any utility that is a party to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following:
(1) Provide short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers.
(2) Equitably allocate, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits.
(3) Not adversely affect competition. In making this finding, the commission shall request an advisory opinion from the Attorney General regarding whether competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation measures could be adopted to avoid this result.
(4) For an electrical or gas corporation, ensure the corporation will have an adequate workforce to maintain the safe and reliable operation of the utility assets.
* * *