Public Utilities Code - PUC
DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES [201 - 3297]
  ( Division 1 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
PART 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT [201 - 2120]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
* * *
ARTICLE 6. Transfer or Encumbrance of Utility Property [851 - 857]
  ( Article 6 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
854.
(a) A person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall not directly or indirectly merge, acquire, or control, including pursuant to a change in control as described in subparagraphs (D) or (E) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 854.2, any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish, by order or rule, the definitions of what constitutes a merger, acquisition, or control activity that is subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization is void. A public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and a subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in, a public utility, shall not aid or abet any violation of this section.
(b) Before authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any electrical, gas, or telephone corporation organized and doing business in this state, if any utility that is a party to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following:
(1) Provide short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers.
* * *
(4) For an electrical or gas corporation, ensure the corporation will have an adequate workforce to maintain the safe and reliable operation of the utility assets.
(c) Before authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any electrical, gas, or telephone corporation organized and doing business in this state, if any entity that is a party to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the commission shall consider each of the criteria listed in paragraphs (1) to (8), inclusive, and find, on balance, that the merger, acquisition, or control proposal is in the public interest.
(1) Maintain or improve the financial condition of the resulting public utility doing business in the state.
(2) Maintain or improve the quality of service to public utility ratepayers in the state.
(3) Maintain or improve the quality of management of the resulting public utility doing business in the state.
(4) Be fair and reasonable to affected public utility employees, including both union and nonunion employees.
(5) Be fair and reasonable to the majority of all affected public utility shareholders.
(6) Be beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies and to the communities in the area served by the resulting public utility.
(7) Preserve the jurisdiction of the commission and the capacity of the commission to effectively regulate and audit public utility operations in the state.
(8) Provide mitigation measures to prevent significant adverse consequences that may result.
* * *