Public Utilities Code - PUC
DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES [201 - 3297]
  ( Division 1 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
PART 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT [201 - 2120]
  ( Part 1 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
* * *
  ( Chapter 4 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
ARTICLE 6. Transfer or Encumbrance of Utility Property [851 - 857]
  ( Article 6 enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764. )
854.
(a) A person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall not directly or indirectly merge, acquire, or control, including pursuant to a change in control as described in subparagraphs (D) or (E) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 854.2, any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish, by order or rule, the definitions of what constitutes a merger, acquisition, or control activity that is subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization is void. A public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and a subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in, a public utility, shall not aid or abet any violation of this section.
(b) Before authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any electrical, gas, or telephone corporation organized and doing business in this state, if any utility that is a party to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following:
(1) Provide short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers.
* * *