Probate Code - PROB
DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS [1400 - 3925]
  ( Division 4 enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79. )
PART 4. PROVISIONS COMMON TO GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP [2100 - 2893]
  ( Part 4 enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79. )
CHAPTER 7. Inventory and Accounts [2600 - 2633]
  ( Chapter 7 enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79. )
ARTICLE 3. Accounts [2620 - 2628]
  ( Article 3 enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79. )
2623.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the guardian or conservator shall be allowed all of the following:
(1) The amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties of the guardian or conservator (including, but not limited to, the cost of any surety bond furnished, reasonable attorney’s fees, and such compensation for services rendered by the guardian or conservator of the person as the court determines is just, reasonable, and in the best interest of the ward or conservatee).
(2) Such compensation for services rendered by the guardian or conservator as the court determines is just, reasonable, and in the best interest of the ward or conservatee.
(3) All reasonable disbursements made before appointment as guardian or conservator.
(4) In the case of termination other than by the death of the ward or conservatee, all reasonable disbursements made after the termination of the guardianship or conservatorship, but before the discharge of the guardian or conservator by the court.
(5) In the case of termination by the death of the ward or conservatee, all reasonable expenses incurred before the discharge of the guardian or conservator by the court for the custody and conservation of the estate and its delivery to the personal representative of the estate of the deceased ward or conservatee or in making other disposition of the estate as provided for by law.
(b) (1) The guardian or conservator shall not be compensated from the estate for any costs or fees that the guardian or conservator incurred in unsuccessfully defending their fee request petition, opposing a petition, or any other unsuccessful request or action made by, or behalf of, the ward or conservatee.
(2) If the court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defense, opposition, or other action described in paragraph (1) was made in good faith, was based upon the best interest of the ward or conservatee, and did not harm the ward or conservatee, the court may reduce the compensation awarded for the costs or fees incurred instead of denying it completely. The court shall state the reasons for its determination in writing or on the record.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 417, Sec. 23. (AB 1194) Effective January 1, 2022.)