Public Resources Code - PRC
DIVISION 9. RESOURCE CONSERVATION [9001 - 9972]
  ( Division 9 repealed and added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 513. )
CHAPTER 12. Suisun Resource Conservation District [9960 - 9965]
  ( Chapter 12 added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 1155. )
9962.
(a) The district shall have primary local responsibility for regulating and improving water management practices on privately owned lands within the primary management area of the Suisun Marsh in conformity with Division 19 (commencing with Section 29000) and the Suisun Marsh Protection Plan.
(b) The district shall issue regulations requiring compliance with any water management plan or program for privately owned lands within the primary management area if the plan or program has been prepared by the district and approved and certified by the San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission as a component of the local protection program required by Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 29500) of Division 19.
(c) Following certification of the district’s component of the local protection program by the San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission, the board or its employees may, after approval by a vote of four-fifths of the membership of the board, obtain an inspection warrant pursuant to Title 13 (commencing with Section 1822.50) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure and enter onto privately owned lands within the primary management area for the purpose of determining whether or not the landowner is complying with the regulations of the district. Following a determination that a landowner is violating the regulations, and after written notice to the landowner, the board may request the District Attorney of the County of Solano to take appropriate action.
(d) The first violation by any person of any district regulation adopted pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500). A subsequent violation of the same district regulation by the same person shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(e) The civil penalties prescribed in this section shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the District Attorney of the County of Solano. Such an action shall take precedence over all other civil matters on the calendar, except those matters to which equal precedence on the calendar is granted by law. Any penalty collected under this section shall be paid to the Treasurer of the County of Solano and shall be credited one-half to the county general fund and one-half to the district.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1571, Sec. 2.)