Penal Code - PEN
PART 2. OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE [681 - 1620]
  ( Part 2 enacted 1872. )
TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE [777 - 883]
  ( Heading of Title 3 amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674. )
CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made [833 - 851.93]
  ( Chapter 5 enacted 1872. )
847.5.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if a person has been admitted to bail in another state, escapes bail, and is present in this state, the bail bondsman or other person who is bail for such fugitive, may file with a magistrate in the county where the fugitive is present an affidavit stating the name and whereabouts of the fugitive, the offense with which the alleged fugitive was charged or of which they were convicted, the time and place of same, and the particulars in which the fugitive has violated the terms of their bail, and may request the issuance of a warrant for arrest of the fugitive, and the issuance, after hearing, of an order authorizing the affiant to return the fugitive to the jurisdiction from which they escaped bail. The magistrate may require such additional evidence under oath as they deem necessary to decide the issue. If the magistrate concludes that there is probable cause for believing that the person alleged to be a fugitive is such, the magistrate may issue a warrant for the person’s arrest. The magistrate shall notify the district attorney of the action and shall direct the district attorney to investigate the case and determine the facts of the matter. When the fugitive is brought before the magistrate pursuant to the warrant, the magistrate shall set a time and place for hearing, and shall advise the fugitive of their right to counsel and to produce evidence at the hearing. The magistrate may admit the fugitive to bail pending the hearing. The district attorney shall appear at the hearing. If, after hearing, the magistrate is satisfied from the evidence that the person is a fugitive, the magistrate may issue an order authorizing affiant to return the fugitive to the jurisdiction from which they escaped bail.
(b) A magistrate shall not issue a warrant for the arrest of an individual whose alleged offense or conviction is for the violation of the laws of another state that authorize a criminal penalty to an individual performing, receiving, supporting, or aiding in the performance or receipt of sexual or reproductive health care, including, but not limited to, an abortion, contraception, or gender-affirming care if the sexual or reproductive health care is lawful under the laws of this state, regardless of the recipient’s location.
(c) A bondsman or person authorized, pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1299.02, to apprehend, detain, or arrest a fugitive admitted to bail in another state who takes into custody a fugitive admitted to bail in another state whose alleged offense or conviction is for the violation of the laws of another state that authorize a criminal penalty to an individual performing, receiving, supporting, or aiding in the performance or receipt of an abortion, contraception, reproductive care, or gender-affirming care if the abortion, contraception, reproductive care, or gender-affirming care is lawful under the laws of this state, regardless of the recipient’s location, without a magistrate’s order, is ineligible for a license issued pursuant to Chapter 11.3 (commencing with Section 7512) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code or Section 1800 of the Insurance Code, and shall forfeit any license already obtained pursuant to those laws.
(d) A person who is taken into custody by a bail agent in violation of subdivision (b) may institute and prosecute a civil action for injunctive, monetary, or other appropriate relief against the bondsman and bond company within three years after the cause of action accrues.
(e) A bondsman or other person who is bail for a fugitive admitted to bail in another state who takes the fugitive into custody, except pursuant to an order issued under this section, is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 260, Sec. 15. (SB 345) Effective January 1, 2024.)