Penal Code - PEN
PART 6. CONTROL OF DEADLY WEAPONS [16000 - 34400]
  ( Part 6 added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. )
TITLE 4. FIREARMS [23500 - 34400]
  ( Title 4 added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. )
DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS [25300 - 26406]
  ( Division 5 added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. )
CHAPTER 7. Carrying an Unloaded Firearm That is not a Handgun [26400 - 26406]
  ( Heading of Chapter 7 amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 734, Sec. 1. )
ARTICLE 1. Crime of Carrying an Unloaded Firearm that is not a Handgun [26400- 26400.]
  ( Heading of Article 1 amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 734, Sec. 2. )
26400.
(a) A person is guilty of carrying an unloaded firearm that is not a handgun when that person carries upon his or her person an unloaded firearm that is not a handgun outside a vehicle while in any of the following areas:
(1) An incorporated city or city and county.
(2) A public place or a public street in a prohibited area of an unincorporated area of a county.
(b) (1) Except as specified in paragraph (2), a violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
(2) A violation of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, if the firearm and unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from that firearm are in the immediate possession of the person and the person is not in lawful possession of that firearm.
(c) (1) Nothing in this section shall preclude prosecution under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9, Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or any other law with a penalty greater than is set forth in this section.
(2) The provisions of this section are cumulative and shall not be construed as restricting the application of any other law. However, an act or omission punishable in different ways by different provisions of law shall not be punished under more than one provision.
(d) Notwithstanding the fact that the term “an unloaded firearm that is not a handgun” is used in this section, each individual firearm shall constitute a distinct and separate offense under this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 734, Sec. 3. (AB 7) Effective January 1, 2018.)