1372.
(a) (1) If the medical director of a state hospital, a person designated by the State Department of State Hospitals at an entity contracted by the department to provide services to a defendant prior to placement in a treatment program or other facility to which the defendant is committed, or the community program director, county mental health director, or regional center director providing outpatient services, determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director or designee shall immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the court by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by confidential electronic transmission. This shall include any certificate of restoration filed by the State Department of State Hospitals based on an evaluation
conducted pursuant to Section 4335.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. For purposes of this section, the date of filing shall be the date on the return receipt.
(2) The court’s order committing an individual to a State Department of State Hospitals facility or other treatment facility pursuant to Section 1370 shall include direction that the sheriff shall redeliver the patient to the court without any further order from the court upon receiving from the state hospital or treatment facility a copy of the certificate of restoration.
(3) The defendant shall be returned to the committing court in the following manner, except that a defendant in county custody that the State Department of State Hospitals has evaluated pursuant to Section 4335.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and filed a certificate of restoration with the court shall remain in county custody:
(A) A patient who remains confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility shall be redelivered to the sheriff of the county from which the patient was committed. The sheriff shall immediately return the person from the state hospital or other treatment facility to the court for further proceedings.
(B) The patient who is on outpatient status shall be returned by the sheriff to court through arrangements made by the outpatient treatment supervisor.
(C) In all cases, the patient shall be returned to the committing court no later than 10 days following the filing of a certificate of restoration. The state shall only pay for 10 calendar days for patients who remain in a facility described in Section 4100 of the Welfare and Institutions Code following the filing of a certificate of restoration of competency. The
State Department of State Hospitals shall report to the fiscal and appropriate policy committees of the Legislature on an annual basis in February, on the number of days that exceed the 10-day limit prescribed in this subparagraph. This report shall include, but not be limited to, a data sheet that itemizes by county the number of days that exceed this 10-day limit during the preceding year.
* * *
(e) (1) A defendant subject to either subdivision (a) or (b) who is not admitted to bail or released under subdivision (d) may, at the discretion of the court, and only upon the recommendation of the person or entity that issued the certification of restoration to competence, be returned to the hospital or facility of their original commitment or other appropriate
secure facility approved by the community program director, the county mental health director, or the regional center director. If the recommendation was submitted by the State Department of State Hospitals, the defendant shall be placed at a facility described in Section 4100 of the Welfare and Institutions Code at the discretion of, and as directed by, the department. The recommendation submitted to the court shall be based on the opinion that the person will need continued treatment in a hospital or treatment facility in order to maintain competence to stand trial or that placing the person in a jail environment would create a substantial risk that the person would again become incompetent to stand trial before criminal proceedings could be resumed or completed.
(2) Any return to treatment pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to the following procedures:
(A) The
recommendation described in paragraph (1) shall include a recommendation as to whether an order for the involuntary administration of antipsychotic medications should be extended or issued. The court shall review the recommendation in accordance with the procedure outlined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1370, and determine if the grounds for authorization apply. If an order authorizing the involuntary administration of antipsychotic medication already exists, the court may continue the order for no more than one year or may vacate the order. If an order does not exist, the court may issue an order for no more than one year. The court shall provide copies of the reports of the treating psychiatrist or psychiatrists and the defendant’s patients’ rights advocate or attorney, as applicable, to both the prosecutor and defense counsel.
(B) If an order for the involuntary administration of antipsychotic medication is not authorized by
the court pursuant to subparagraph (A), the defendant’s treating psychiatrist, or medical director designee, may pursue an order in the manner outlined in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1370.
* * *