1372.
(a) (1) If the medical director of a state hospital, a person designated by the State Department of State Hospitals at an entity contracted by the department to provide services to a defendant prior to placement in a treatment program or other facility to which the defendant is committed, or the community program director, county mental health director, or regional center director providing 
* * *
State Department of State Hospitals shall report to the fiscal and appropriate policy committees of the Legislature on an annual basis in February, on the number of days that exceed the 10-day limit prescribed in this subparagraph. This report shall include, but not be limited to, a data sheet that itemizes by county the number of days that exceed this 10-day limit during the preceding year.
(b) If the defendant becomes mentally competent after a conservatorship has been established pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act, Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and Section 1370, the conservator shall certify that fact to the sheriff and district attorney of the county in which the defendant’s case is pending, defendant’s attorney of record, and the committing court.
(c) (1) When a defendant is returned to court with a certification that competence has been regained, including a certification of restoration provided pursuant to Section 4335.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the court shall notify either the community program director, the county mental health director, the State Department of State Hospitals, or the regional center director and the Director of Developmental Services, as appropriate, of the date of any hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was found by the court to have recovered competence.
(2) If the court rejects a certificate of restoration, the court shall base its rejection on a written report of an evaluation, conducted by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist, that the defendant is not competent. The evaluation shall be conducted after the certificate of restoration is filed with the committing court and in compliance with Section
1369. A copy of the written report shall be provided to the department pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 1370. The court shall also provide a copy of the court order or minute order rejecting the certification of restoration to the department, pursuant to clause (ii) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 1370, including any minute orders continuing the hearing for the court’s determination.
* * *
superior court approves the certificate of restoration to competence regarding a person on outpatient status, unless it appears that the person has refused to come to court, that person shall remain released either on own recognizance status, or, in the case of a developmentally disabled person, either on the defendant’s promise or on the promise of a responsible adult to secure the person’s appearance in court for further proceedings. If the person has refused to come to court, the court shall set bail and may place the person in custody until bail is posted.
(e) (1) A defendant subject to either subdivision (a) or (b) who is not admitted to bail or released under subdivision (d) may, at the discretion of the court, and only upon the recommendation of the person or entity that issued the certification of restoration to competence, be returned to the hospital or facility of their original commitment or other appropriate
secure facility approved by the community program director, the county mental health director, or the regional center director. If the recommendation was submitted by the State Department of State Hospitals, the defendant shall be placed at a facility described in Section 4100 of the Welfare and Institutions Code at the discretion of, and as directed by, the department. The recommendation submitted to the court shall be based on the opinion that the person will need continued treatment in a hospital or treatment facility in order to maintain competence to stand trial or that placing the person in a jail environment would create a substantial risk that the person would again become incompetent to stand trial before criminal proceedings could be resumed or completed.
(2) Any return to treatment pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to the following procedures:
(A) The
* * *