1369.
Except as stated in subdivision (g), a trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order:
(a) (1) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. If the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding
* * *
defendant and opines that treatment with antipsychotic medication may be appropriate, their opinion shall be based on whether the defendant has a mental disorder that is typically known to benefit from that treatment. A licensed psychologist’s opinion shall not exceed the scope of their license. That opinion about the potential benefit of antipsychotic medication is not a prescription for that medication.
(C) If a psychiatrist examines the defendant and opines that treatment with antipsychotic medication is appropriate, the psychiatrist shall inform the court of their opinion as to the likely or potential side effects of the medication, the expected efficacy of the medication, and possible alternative treatments, as outlined in subclause (III) of clause (i) of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1370.
(3) If it is suspected the defendant has a
developmental disability, the court shall appoint the director of the regional center established under Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or the director’s designee, to examine the defendant to determine whether the defendant has a developmental disability. The regional center director or their designee shall determine whether the defendant has a developmental disability, as defined in Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and is therefore eligible for regional center services and supports. The regional center director or their designee shall provide the court with a written report informing the court of this determination.
(4) The regional center director shall recommend to the court a suitable residential facility or state hospital. Prior to issuing an order pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the recommendation of the regional center director. While the person is
confined pursuant to order of the court under this section, they shall be provided with necessary care and treatment.
(b) (1) The counsel for the defendant shall offer evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence.
(2) If the defense declines to offer any evidence in support of the allegation of mental incompetence, the prosecution may do so.
(c) The prosecution shall present its case regarding the issue of the defendant’s present mental competence.
(d) Each party may offer rebutting testimony, unless the court, for good reason in furtherance of justice, also permits other evidence in support of the original contention.
(e) When the evidence is
concluded, unless the case is submitted without final argument, the prosecution shall make its final argument and the defense shall conclude with its final argument to the court or jury.
(f) In a jury trial, the court shall charge the jury, instructing them on all matters of law necessary for the rendering of a verdict. It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.
(g) Only a court trial is required to determine competency in a proceeding for a violation of probation, mandatory supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole.
(h) (1) The State Department of State Hospitals, on or before July 1, 2017, shall adopt guidelines for
education and training standards for a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be considered for appointment by the court pursuant to this section. To develop these guidelines, the State Department of State Hospitals shall convene a workgroup comprised of the Judicial Council and groups or individuals representing judges, defense counsel, district attorneys, counties, advocates for people with developmental and mental disabilities, state psychologists and psychiatrists, professional associations and accrediting bodies for psychologists and psychiatrists, and other interested stakeholders.
(2) When making an appointment pursuant to this section, the court shall appoint an expert who meets the guidelines established in accordance with this subdivision or an expert with equivalent experience and skills. If there is no reasonably available expert who meets the guidelines or who has equivalent experience and skills, the court may appoint an expert
who does not meet the guidelines.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 47, Sec. 41. (SB 184) Effective June 30, 2022.)