1369.
Except as stated in subdivision (g), a trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order:
(a) (1) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. If the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.
(2) (A) The examining licensed psychologists or
psychiatrists shall evaluate the nature of the defendant’s mental disorder, if any, the defendant’s ability or inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or the defendant’s ability to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental disorder, and whether treatment with antipsychotic medication, as defined in subdivision (l ) of Section 5008 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, is appropriate for the defendant. The evaluation of whether treatment with antipsychotic medication is appropriate shall be done in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C). The examining licensed psychologists or psychiatrists shall also opine whether the defendant lacks the capacity to make decisions regarding antipsychotic medication, as outlined in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i) of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1370.
(B) If a licensed psychologist examines the
* * *
(d) Each party may offer rebutting testimony, unless the court, for good reason in furtherance of justice, also permits other evidence in support of the original contention.
(e) When the evidence is
concluded, unless the case is submitted without final argument, the prosecution shall make its final argument and the defense shall conclude with its final argument to the court or jury.
(f) In a jury trial, the court shall charge the jury, instructing them on all matters of law necessary for the rendering of a verdict. It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.
(g) Only a court trial is required to determine competency in a proceeding for a violation of probation, mandatory supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole.
(h) (1) The State Department of State Hospitals, on or before July 1, 2017, shall adopt guidelines for
education and training standards for a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be considered for appointment by the court pursuant to this section. To develop these guidelines, the State Department of State Hospitals shall convene a workgroup comprised of the Judicial Council and groups or individuals representing judges, defense counsel, district attorneys, counties, advocates for people with developmental and mental disabilities, state psychologists and psychiatrists, professional associations and accrediting bodies for psychologists and psychiatrists, and other
* * *