1237.
An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.
(b) From any order made after judgment,
affecting the substantial rights of the party.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 194, Sec. 1. (AB 249) Effective January 1, 2016.)