1205.
(a) A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that the defendant be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to which the defendant may have been sentenced. The judgment shall specify the term of imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) of the base fine, nor exceed the term for which the defendant may be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day the defendant
is held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment. When the defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor, a judgment that the defendant pay a fine may also direct that the defendant pay the fine within a limited time or in installments on specified dates, and that in default of payment as stipulated be imprisoned in the discretion of the court either until the defaulted installment is satisfied or until the fine is satisfied in full; but unless the direction is given in the judgment, the fine shall be payable. If an amount of the base fine is not satisfied by jail credits, or by community service, the penalties and assessments imposed on the base fine shall be reduced by the percentage of the base fine that was satisfied.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in case of fines imposed, as a condition of probation, the defendant shall pay the fine to the clerk of the court, or to the judge if there is no clerk, unless the defendant is taken
into custody for nonpayment of the fine, in which event payments made while the defendant is in custody shall be made to the officer who holds the defendant in custody, and all amounts paid shall be paid over by the officer to the court that rendered the judgment. The clerk shall report to the court every default in payment of a fine or any part of that fine, or if there is no clerk, the court shall take notice of the default. If time has been given for payment of a fine or it has been made payable in installments, the court shall, upon any default in payment, immediately order the arrest of the defendant and order the defendant to show cause why they should not be imprisoned until the fine or installment is satisfied in full. If the fine or installment is payable forthwith and it is not paid, the court shall, without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper officer to be held in custody until the fine or installment is satisfied in full.
(c) This section applies to any violation of any of the codes or statutes of this state punishable by a fine or by a fine and imprisonment.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the clerk of the court, or the judge if there is no clerk, from turning these accounts over to another county department or a collecting agency for processing and collection.
(e) This section shall not apply to restitution fines and restitution orders.
(f) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2022.
(Repealed (in Sec. 31) and added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 257, Sec. 32. (AB 177) Effective September 23, 2021. Operative January 1, 2022, by its own provisions.)