1166.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, they shall be remanded, if in custody, or if on bail they shall be committed to the proper officer of the county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict, unless, upon considering the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged and proven, the previous criminal record of the defendant, the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the judgment of the court upon the verdict, and public safety, the court concludes the evidence supports its decision to allow the defendant to remain out on bail.
(b) The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense punishable by life in prison without the possibility of parole or death, and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, be remanded.
(c) When a defendant is committed or remanded pursuant to this section, their bail is exonerated, or if money is deposited instead of bail, it shall be refunded to the defendant or to the person who deposited money on
behalf of the defendant.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 545, Sec. 1. (AB 791) Effective January 1, 2024.)