1205.
(a) As used in this section and in Section 1206:
(1) “Local jurisdiction” means any city, county, district, or agency, or any subdivision or combination thereof.
(2) “State agency” means any state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency, or any subdivision thereof.
(3) “Labor standards” means any legal requirements regarding wages paid, hours worked, and other conditions of employment.
(b) Local jurisdictions may enforce state labor standards requirements regarding the payment of wages set forth in Division 2 (commencing with Section
200).
(c) This part shall not be deemed to restrict the exercise of local police powers in a more stringent manner.
(d) When a local jurisdiction expends funds that have been provided to it
by a state agency, operates a program that has received assistance from a state agency, or engages in an activity that has received assistance from a state agency, labor standards established by the local jurisdiction through exercise of local police powers or spending powers shall take effect with regard to that expenditure, program, or activity, so long as those labor standards are not in explicit conflict with, or explicitly preempted by, state law. A state agency may not require as a condition to the receipt of state funds or assistance that a local jurisdiction refrain from applying labor standards established by the local jurisdiction to expenditures, programs, or activities supported by the state funds or assistance in question.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 124, Sec. 33. (AB 938) Effective January 1, 2022.)