40717.
(a)
A district shall adopt, implement, and enforce transportation control measures for the attainment of state or federal ambient air quality standards to the extent necessary to comply with Section 40918, 40919, or 40920.
(b)
A district which has entered into an agreement with a council of governments or a regional agency to jointly develop a plan for transportation control measures shall develop the plan in accordance with all of the following:
(1)
The district shall establish the quantity of emission reductions from transportation sources necessary to attain state and federal ambient air standards.
(2)
The council of governments or regional agency, in cooperation with the district and any other person or entity authorized by the council of governments or regional agency, shall develop and adopt a plan to control emissions from transportation sources which will achieve the emission reductions established under paragraph (1). The plan shall include, at a minimum, a schedule for implementing transportation control measures, identification of potential implementing agencies and any agreements entered into by agencies to implement portions of the plan, and procedures for monitoring the effectiveness of and compliance with the measures in the plan. The council of governments or regional agency shall submit the plan to the district for its adoption according to a reasonable schedule developed by the district in consultation with the council of governments or regional agency.
(3)
Upon receipt of the plan submitted by the council of governments or regional agency, the district shall review and approve or disapprove the plan in the following manner:
(A)
The district shall review, adopt, and enforce the plan if it meets the criteria established by the district pursuant to paragraph (1) and has been submitted pursuant to the schedule established under paragraph (2).
(B)
If the district determines that the plan does not meet the criteria established pursuant to paragraph (1), the district shall return the plan to the council of governments or regional agency with comments which identify the reasons the plan does not meet the criteria established pursuant to paragraph (1). Within 45 days, the council of governments or regional agency shall review the district’s comments, revise the plan to meet the criteria established under paragraph (1), and resubmit the plan to the district. The district shall review and approve the revised plan if it meets the criteria established by the district pursuant to paragraph (1) and has been resubmitted to the district within 45 days.
(C)
If the plan is not submitted pursuant to the schedule established under paragraph (2), or if a plan revised by a council of governments or regional agency and resubmitted to a district pursuant to this subparagraph does not meet the criteria established under paragraph (1), the district shall develop, adopt, and enforce an alternative plan for transportation control measures.
(4)
* * *