40717.
(a)
A district shall adopt, implement, and enforce transportation control measures for the attainment of state or federal ambient air quality standards to the extent necessary to comply with Section 40918, 40919, or 40920.
* * *
The council of governments shall develop and adopt a plan for transportation control measures which meets the criteria established by the district, and shall submit the plan to the district for its review and adoption according to a reasonable schedule developed by the district in consultation with the council of governments.
(3)
Upon receipt of the plan submitted by the council of governments, the district shall review and approve the plan if it meets the criteria established by the district pursuant to paragraph (1) and has been submitted pursuant to the schedule established under paragraph (2). If the district determines that the plan does not meet the criteria established pursuant to paragraph (1) or if the plan is not submitted pursuant to the schedule established under paragraph (2), the district shall develop and adopt an alternative plan for transportation control measures.
(e)
A district may delegate any function with respect to the implementation of transportation control measures to any local agency, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)
The local agency submits to the district an implementation plan that provides adequate resources to adopt and enforce the measures, and the district approves the plan.
(2)
The local agency adopts and implements measures at least as stringent as those in the district plan.
(3)
The district adopts procedures to review the performance of the local agency in implementing the measures to ensure compliance with the district plan.
(4)
Multiple site employers with more than one regulated worksite in the district have the option of complying with the district rule and reporting directly to the district. Employers that exercise this option shall be exempt from the local agency trip reduction measure.
(f)
A district may revoke an authority granted under this section if it determines that the performance of the local agency is in violation of this section or otherwise inadequate to implement the district plan.
(g)
For purposes of this section, “transportation control measures” means any strategy to reduce vehicle trips, vehicle use, vehicle miles traveled, vehicle idling, or traffic congestion for the purpose of reducing motor vehicle emissions.
(h)
Nothing in this section shall preclude a local agency from implementing a transportation control measure that exceeds the requirements imposed by an air pollution control district or an air quality management district if otherwise authorized by law.
(Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1029, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1994.)