Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT [11000 - 11651]
  ( Division 10 repealed and added by Stats. 1972, Ch. 1407. )
CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties [11350 - 11395]
  ( Chapter 6 added by Stats. 1972, Ch. 1407. )
ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous Offenses and Provisions [11364 - 11376.6]
  ( Article 4 added by Stats. 1972, Ch. 1407. )
11370.2.
(a)  Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
(b)  Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, or 11383 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
(c)  Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
(d)  The enhancements provided for in this section shall be pleaded and proven as provided by law.
(e)  The conspiracy enhancements provided for in this section shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense.
(f)  Prior convictions from another jurisdiction qualify for use under this section pursuant to Section 668.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 677, Sec. 1. (SB 180) Effective January 1, 2018.)