29550.
(a) (1) Subject to subdivision (d) of Section 29551, a county may impose a fee upon a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, 
* * *
(2) Any county that imposes a fee pursuant to this section shall negotiate a reduced fee with any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university within the county for any services that are performed by the arresting agency in the processing of arrestees that do not have to be duplicated by the
county.
(3) This subdivision shall not apply to counties that are under a contractual agreement with a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university within the county that is subject to the fee.
(b) The exemption of a local agency from the payment of a fee pursuant to this subdivision does not exempt the person arrested from the payment of fees for booking or other processing.
(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university shall not be charged fees for arrests on any bench warrant for failure to appear in court, nor on any arrest warrant issued in connection with a crime not committed within the entity’s jurisdiction.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university shall not be charged fees for a person who is ordered by a court to be remanded to the county jail except that a county may charge a fee to recover those direct costs for those functions required to book a person pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 853.6 of the Penal Code.
(3) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university shall not be charged fees for arrests made pursuant to arrest warrants originating outside of its jurisdiction.
(4) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no fees shall be charged to a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university on parole violation arrests or probation-ordered returns to custody,
unless a new charge has been filed for a crime committed in the jurisdiction of the arresting city, district, college, or university.
(5) An agency making a mutual aid request shall pay fees in accordance with subdivision (a) that result from arrests made in response to the mutual aid request except that in the event the Governor declares a state of emergency, no agency shall be charged fees for any arrest made during any riot, disturbance, or event that is subject to the declaration.
(6) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no fees shall be charged to a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for the arrest of a prisoner who has escaped from a county, state, or federal detention or corrections facility.
(7) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no fees shall be charged to a
* * *