29550.
(a) (1) Subject to subdivision (d) of Section 29551, a county may impose a fee upon a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (c), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. For the 2005–06 fiscal
year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (c), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. A county may submit an invoice to a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university for these expenses incurred by the county on and after July 1, 1990. Counties shall fully disclose the costs allocated as federal Circular A-87 overhead.
(2) Any county that imposes a fee pursuant to this section shall negotiate a reduced fee with any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university within the county for any services that are performed by the arresting agency in the processing of arrestees that do not have to be duplicated by the
county.
(3) This subdivision shall not apply to counties that are under a contractual agreement with a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university within the county that is subject to the fee.
(b) The exemption of a local agency from the payment of a fee pursuant to this subdivision does not exempt the person arrested from the payment of fees for booking or other processing.
(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university shall not be charged fees for arrests on any bench warrant for failure to appear in court, nor on any arrest warrant issued in connection with a crime not committed within the entity’s jurisdiction.
* * *
county detention facility, the city shall not be charged for those tasks listed in subdivision (c) that are a part of the consolidated booking program which were completed by the city prior to delivering the arrestee to the county detention facility. However, the county may charge the actual administrative costs for those additional tasks listed in subdivision (c) that are performed in order to receive the arrestee into the county detention facility. For the 2005–06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the county may charge up to one-half of the actual administrative costs for those additional tasks listed in subdivision (c) that are performed in order to receive the arrestee into the county detention facility.
(c) As used in this section, “actual administrative costs” include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility. Operating expenses of the county jail facility
including capital costs and those costs involved in the housing, feeding, and care of inmates shall not be included in calculating “actual administrative costs.” “Actual administrative costs” may include the cost of notifying any local agency, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university of any change in the fee charged by a county pursuant to this section. “Actual administrative costs” may include any one or more of the following as related to receiving an arrestee into the county detention facility:
(1) The searching, wristbanding, bathing, clothing, fingerprinting, photographing, and medical and mental screening of an arrestee.
(2) Document preparation, retrieval, updating, filing, and court scheduling related to receiving an arrestee into the detention facility.
(3) Warrant service, processing, and detainer.
(4) Inventory of an arrestee’s money and creation of cash accounts.
(5) Inventory and storage of an arrestee’s property.
(6) Inventory, laundry, and storage of an arrestee’s clothing.
(7) The classification of an arrestee.
* * *